Citizenship
of Antigua and Barbuda

Advantages of an Antigua and Barbuda citizenship

  • No global income, dividends, wealth and inheritance tax

  • All family members can obtain

  • Visa-free or visa on arrival access to more than 150 countries

  • Information on obtaining citizenship is not disclosed to third parties

  • No requirement to reside in the country

  • Possibility to get long-term visas to USA and Canada

  • Parents (58 and older) and children (up to 28) can obtain citizenship together with an investor

  • No need to visit the island during application process

img

Terms and requirements for obtaining the citizenship

Normally, the process takes from 3 to 5 months. It’s obligatory to visit the country for 5 days during the first 5 years. Investors must meet the following criteria:

  • Absence of sanctions, restrictions or bans on entry to EU countries, the USA, the UK and Canada

  • Absence of a criminal record and criminal proceedings for serious crimes

  • Ability to confirm the legality of the source of income

  • Impeccable personal and business reputation

  • Good health condition

Passport of Antigua and Barbuda can also be obtained by:

  • A spouse

  • Children under 28 years old

  • Children, regardless of age, having a mental or physical disability

  • Parents of the main applicant and/or spouse 58 years and older

  • Citizenship can be inherited

Book

Want to learn more details about the program?

Download our presentation

We’ll cover the following information:

  • Cost calculation, covering ALL expenses
  • Step-by-step guide on application procedure
  • Conditions and requirements to applicants
  • Full list of required documents
  • Answers to 27 frequently asked questions about the program
  • Country information
  • Comparison with other programs
Download presentation

Investment Options to apply for Citizenship

Donation to the National Development Fund

$ 125,000 – a minimum non-refundable contribution

Examples of calculations:
For 1 applicant - $ 132,850
For a family of four - $ 145,400

Investment in real estate

$ 200,000 – a minimum investment in a real estate project approved by the government

Examples of calculations:
For 1 applicant - $ 257,850
For a family of four - $ 270,400

Investment in the Fund of University of the West Indies

$ 150,000 – a minimum non-refundable contribution

Examples of calculations:
For 1 applicant - $ 182,850
For a family of four - $ 195,400

Calculate the cost

The total cost of obtaining citizenship depends on the investment option, number and age of applicants, as well as the selected package of services. Fill out the form and within 10 minutes you will receive an individual cost calculation + comparison with other programs.

Cost

Get an individual consultation with an Antigua and Barbuda citizenship expert

Our expert who has worked with more than 150 CBI cases in the Caribbean will consult you. He’ll describe all the peculiarities of the Antigua and Barbuda citizenship program, its advantages and disadvantages, and tell you about similar cases from his practice.

Marek Zmyslowski

Partner, expert in the Caribbean

and European citizenship programs

Fill in the form

Our specialist in the Antigua and Barbuda CBI program will contact you to discuss all the details

Stages of the CBI application process

The following steps are described for reference purpose only. The main thing that we want to underline is that Migronis takes care of the preparation and submission of your case. You only need to provide the original documents. We will do all the paperwork ourselves.

01
CONTRACT SIGNING

Free preliminary background check (due diligence) of an applicant (1 day) and contract signing in one of our offices or remotely. At this stage, it will be sufficient to provide the passport copies of all family members who will be included in the citizenship application.

Result of the stage: background check report + signed contract.

02
PREPARATION OF DOCUMENTS

We receive Police Certificates, fill out government forms, arrange notarization, translation and apostilization of all the necessary documents, and send the package to the Citizenship by Investment Unit of Antigua and Barbuda.

You submit the original documents and sign the forms and other documents that we prepare by ourselves
Result of the stage: Confirmation of documents received by the government.

03
REVIEWING THE CASE

The Citizenship by Investment Unit carries out the processing of the case during the period from 3 to 5 months. Sometimes there are delays of up to 12 months, and additional documents may be requested. A visit to the island is not required.
Result of the stage: Approval in principle is issued.
Applicant’s actions: Pay the required amount of investment within a month after the approval is issued.

04
RECEIVING PASSPORTS

After paying the investment and fees, our lawyer in Antigua and Barbuda receives a certificate of citizenship by registration along with a passport and sends it either to one of our offices where we give it to you, or sends it to you directly. Passport is valid for 5 years. We will remind you to renew the passport 6 months prior to its expiration date.

Post-immigration service

  • Obtaining a driver's license in Antigua and Barbuda, Utility bill, local phone number, as well as other documents.

  • Replacement and restoration of a passport within 7-14 days in case of its loss/damage/expiration without your visit to the island.

  • Registration of a company and opening an account at a local bank. It’s required to visit Antigua and Barbuda in order to open an account and obtain a driver's license.

Our cases on Antigua and Barbuda

Second citizenship for a family of four. The most cost-efficient program explained based on the client's case

Read more

A most detailed guide to obtaining an Antigua and Barbuda citizenship with samples of documents needed for each stage.

Read more

We share our experience making it easier for you to decide.

More than 10 useful videos about the Antigua and Barbuda citizenship by investment program on our video channel. No empty talk, only specifics.

Watch 60 more videos on our channel
Our YouTube channel

Media

Every year we publish more than 200 articles in world-leading mass media so that you do not miss important updates the latest news from the world of immigration.

Not ready to proceed with the application process yet?

Subscribe to our must-read newsletter. The articles we send will help you make the right choice. Once a week we send expert information without empty talk and with no advertisements. Articles are prepared by leading tax experts and lawyers.

Answers to frequently asked questions and information about Antigua and Barbuda

Can married children and working parents be granted citizenship?

Working parents and married children do not meet the conditions of the Antigua and Barbuda citizenship program.

Does a passport have an expiration date?

A passport is issued for a period of 5 years with its subsequent renewal for the same period.

Do you need to reside in the country, know the language?

Antigua is the only country in the Caribbean that requires a personal visit to meet the CBI conditions. It’s required to visit the country for 5 days during the first 5 years. Knowledge of language is not required.

Do I need to take an oath of allegiance?

Yes, after obtaining citizenship of Antigua and Barbuda each applicant must take an oath of allegiance.

Is it possible to change the name?

The Cabinet of Antigua and Barbuda at its meeting held on 11th December 2014, agreed that successful Citizenship by Investment applicants shall not be allowed to change their name via Deed Poll or any other means for the issuance of the Antigua and Barbuda passport.

What are the requirements for a visa-free stay in the Schengen countries and the UK with the passport of Antigua and Barbuda?

Visa-free regime with the countries of the Schengen zone (you can stay for 90 days out of 180):
Visa-free travel to the UK (you can stay for 6 months a year):
No additional documents and prior registration required for crossing these borders.

Conditions of tax residency

To become a tax resident, you must reside on Antigua and Barbuda for at least 183 days. To obtain this status, it is not necessary to have citizenship of Antigua, but you must have a permanent residence (issued when buying or renting real estate), reside in the country for a month, declare $ 100,000 of annual income, pay a fixed annual fee of $ 20,000.

How long should I own a real estate object under the CBI rules?

According to the legislation of Antigua and Barbuda, the participant of the program must own a real estate object for at least 5 years.

How to get a US visa using Antigua and Barbuda passport?

Citizens of Antigua and Barbuda can apply for a long-term visa to the United States for the period of up to 10 years, with the right to stay in the country for up to 6 months a year. Visa may be obtained in one of the U.S. consulates.

Which documents confirming the origin of funds are required?

Confirmation of employment and/or ownership of business is required. The following documents may be requested:
- certificate of salary, dividends received;
- certificate from the tax authorities;
- documents on the sale of real estate or other assets;
- an extract from the brokerage account on the sale of securities or income received;
- sale or gift contract;
- other documents confirming the acquisition of income.
One or several documents can be provided, the checklist is agreed when preparing the case.

What additional documents may be obtained?

It is possible to get a registration address (rental agreement and utility bill), driver's licence without the need of passing an exam if a valid driving license is available (a one-day visit is required), local phone number, social insurance number when you open a local company and payroll.

In what cases can my application be rejected?

By providing false information;
Existence of outstanding conviction or criminal proceedings for serious criminal offenses in any country of the world;
If the applicant poses a potential threat to public order, national security or the reputation of Antigua and Barbuda or any other country;
If your application for a visa to a country with which Antigua and Barbuda has a visa-free regime has been denied.

What happens in case of concealment of information or providing false data?

An applicant does not pass a due diligence check and their application for citizenship is rejected. An investor can also be deprived of the citizenship of Antigua and Barbuda if the status was obtained by providing false information, fraud or concealment of actual information.

General information about the country

GDP 2017 - $ 1,52 billion (increased by 4.38% if compared to $ 1,46 billion in 2016);
Population - 94,883 (as of 2018);
The capital is St. John's;
Sectors of the economy - offshore business, tourism, agriculture;
Doing Business 2017 ranking - ranked 107 out of 190, according to the ease of doing business.
Antigua and Barbuda is also:
- Member of the British Commonwealth of Nations;
- Member of the Organization of American States;
- Member of the Organization of Eastern Caribbean States OECS;
- Member of the Caribbean Community CARICOM since July 4, 1974.

Interesting facts

The Antigua and Barbuda citizenship by investment program is the best option in terms of investment amount for a family up to 4.
According to the official report published in July 2017, the number of issued passports under the CBI program is 2,322.
Passport of Antigua and Barbuda ranks 27th out of 106 in the ranking of the most influential passports of the world.
Antigua welcomes flights from London, New York, Miami, Atlanta, Toronto, Hong Kong, Dubai, Frankfurt, and other big cities. Passengers of yachts and cruise ships can reach Antigua by sea, the island has 6 harbors. The English Harbor and the Falmouth Harbor are major marinas for luxury yachts.
The English Harbor, the heart of yachting, annually hosts such events as the “Antigua Sailing Week”, a classic yacht race, called the Antigua Classic Yacht Regatta, and yacht show, the Antigua Charter Yacht Show.
By buying Antiguan property you can become a neighbor of a celebrity. There is a high possibility to become a neighbor of media giant Oprah Winfrey, rock musician Eric Clapton, Italy's ex-PM Silvio Berlusconi or Italian fashion designer Giorgio Armani by purchasing a luxury real estate on Antigua. Actor Robert de Niro invested a significant amount into real estate on Barbuda.

Migronis uses cookies to improve your experience. In case of disagreement, leave the site.
Accept