Which second passport will give you more power than others?

Share to friends:
Reading time:
Don't have time to read? Send to Email

 

Thinking about acquiring a second citizenship and do not know which country to choose? Here is a short and useful list of advantages and disadvantages that passports for sale can give you. Such passports can be obtained by investing in real estate or in a state fund of a particular country.

This article will be useful to businessmen who want to quickly understand what second citizenship by investment means before diving into the specifics: what documents are needed, what type of real estate can I invest in, who can I include into the application, will I be able to return the investment etc.

 

SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS

 

CHOICE №1: Investment in real estate – $ 400,000. The investor can’t sell it within 5 years in order to follow the rules of the program.

CHOICE №2: Donate $ 250,000 to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF).

CHOICE №3 (valid until the end of March 2018): Donate $ 150,000 to the Hurricane Relief Fund.

ADDITIONAL FEES: $ 57,500 for the main applicant, $ 25,000 for each financially dependent member of the family specified in the application.

PLUS: Citizenship; visa-free entry to 132 countries; no requirements for residence in the country.

MINUS: Canada canceled the visa-free entry for Saint Kitts and Nevis citizens.

 

DOMINICA

 

CHOICE №1: Non-refundable investment in the Government Fund – $ 100,000, additional $ 75,000 for a spouse, $ 25,000 for two children.

CHOICE №2: Invest $ 200,000 in real estate, which can be sold in 3 years if the buyer participates in the “citizenship by investment” program.

ADDITIONAL FEES: $ 50,000 for the main applicant, $ 25,000 for a spouse.

PLUS: Citizenship; visa-free entry to 91 country; fast processing of the application (3-6 months); no requirements for residence; there is no personal interview.

MINUS: Taking an oath of allegiance (the applicants can do it via Skype call).

 

MALTA

 

CITIZENSHIP: Invest € 350,000 in real estate, € 150,000 in government bonds and donate € 650,000 to a state fund.

PERMANENT RESIDENCE №1: Invest € 320,000 in real estate and € 250,000 in government bonds, pay a government fee of € 30,000.

PERMANENT RESIDENCE №2: Invest € 275,000 in real estate and pay € 15,000 annually. The annual income should be at least € 100,000, or the investor must own a capital of € 500,000.

PLUS: Citizenship, visa-free entry to 168 countries.

MINUS: Applicants who participated in the program must maintain a “real connection” with the country (although no one closely monitors this).

CYPRUS

 

CITIZENSHIP: Invest € 2 million within 3 years, the count starts when the application is submitted, and retain investment for 3 years, the count starts when the certificate of naturalization is issued.

PERMANENT RESIDENCE: Purchase a property worth at least € 300,000 and provide evidence of an annual income of € 30,000 (the source of these funds must be outside of Cyprus)

PLUS: Citizenship; visa-free entry to 159 countries; it is allowed to have two citizenships.

MINUS: It is necessary to visit Cyprus every two years.

 

PORTUGAL

 

CHOICE №1: Invest € 500,000 in real estate or € 350,000 real estate objects that are older than 30 years and are in need of reconstruction; or € 250,000 in the development of art; or € 500,000 in venture capital, or create 10 or more jobs for Portuguese nationals.

PLUS: With residence permit it is possible to obtain citizenship in 5 years; free entry to 26 countries of the Schengen area; all members of the family get a residence permit together with the applicant.

MINUS: The holder should spend at least 7 days per year; local cuisine.

 

AUSTRALIA

 

CHOICE №1: Invest 1.5 million Australian dollars in real estate projects approved by the government.

CHOICE №2: Pensioners older than 55 with assets of A$ 75,000, an annual income of A$ 65,000, without financially dependent persons (except a spouse), can invest A$ 750,000 in real estate projects approved by the government.

PLUS: Possibility to obtain citizenship in 4 years.

MINUS: Australians will expect you to know the rules of cricket.

 

GREAT BRITAIN

 

CHOICE №1: Investing £ 2 million allows the investor to live in the UK for up to 3 years. Investing £ 5 million allows the investor to obtain citizenship of the country in 3 years, and £ 10 million – in 2 years.

PLUS: Possibility to obtain citizenship.

MINUS: Fifty percent of the time you must live in the UK.

Krisitna

Get a free consultation

Send request

© "Migronis", within full or partial copying of the material is required reference to the source.

Rate this article
Share to friends:

Not ready to proceed with the application process yet?

Subscribe to our must-read newsletter. The articles we send will help you make the right choice. Once a week we send expert information without empty talk and with no advertisements. Articles are prepared by leading tax experts and lawyers.

Migronis uses cookies to improve your experience. In case of disagreement, leave the site.
Accept