Montenegro citizenship by investment

Advantages of Citizenship of Montenegro

  • Fast processing, permanent residency issued in 3 weeks, citizenship issued in 6 months

  • Visa-free travel or visa upon arrival in more than 125 countries, including the EU & Schengen countries, Hong Kong, South Korea

  • No requirement to reside in the country or know the language

  • Montenegro is expected to join the EU in 2025

  • All family members can obtain citizenship within 6 months

  • Dual citizenship is allowed

img

Terms and requirements for obtaining the citizenship

The application process takes up to 6 months. Investors must meet the following criteria:

  • Not be a EU citizen

  • Absence of sanctions, restrictions or bans on entry to EU countries, USA, the UK and Canada

  • Absence of a criminal record and criminal proceedings for serious crimes

  • Ability to confirm the legality of the source of income

  • Have impeccable personal and business reputation

  • Have favourable and stable credit history

  • Be in good health

Passport of Montenegro can also be obtained by:

  • Spouse

  • Children under 26

  • Children of any age having physical or mental disability

  • Parents of the main applicant and / or spouse 65 years and older

  • Citizenship can be inherited

Book

Want to learn more details about the program?

Download our presentation

We understand how important it is to choose the most suitable program, so we have prepared a comparative table of all programs. Check out all the advantages and disadvantages of each program.

Download presentation

Investment options to apply for citizenship

Investment in a government fund + real estate in the north of the country

€ 350,000 — a minimum investment amount

 

€ 100,000 — donation

€ 250,000 — investment in real estate

Investing in a government fund + real estate in the south of the country

€ 550,000 — a minimum investment amount

 

€ 100,000 — donation

€ 450,000 — investment in real estate

Cost

Get individual expert advice on European programs

 

Marek Zmyslowski

Partner, expert in the Caribbean

and European citizenship programs

Fill in the form

Our specialist in the Montenegro program will contact you to discuss all the details

Media

Every year we publish more than 200 articles in world-leading mass media so that you do not miss important updates the latest news from the world of immigration.

Not ready to proceed with the application process yet?

Subscribe to our must-read newsletter. The articles we send will help you make the right choice. Once a week we send expert information without empty talk and with no advertisements. Articles are prepared by leading tax experts and lawyers.

FAQ and Information About Montenegro

How is it proved that children and parents are financially dependent on the main applicant?

The following documents proving financial dependence should be provided: for children it is the certificates from the educational institutions and for parents it is birth certificates.

Is it required to reside in the country and know its language?

There is no requirement in terms of residence and language proficiency, but you will need to visit the country for at least 5 days in the first 5 years after receiving citizenship in order to avoid the risk of losing the status.

Does the person become subject to military service?

No.

Entering the Schengen area and the UK with the passport of Montenegro

Schengen - visa-free travel, 90 days within a 180-day period
The UK - a visa is required (unlike in the Caribbean countries and Vanuatu)

What is the tax rate on the local income in Montenegro (tax applied when you start a business)?

Income tax is 9%, VAT is 19%. For basic foodstuffs, textbooks and medicines the VAT is reduced to 7%. Income tax privileges: the entrepreneurs who started business in undeveloped areas of Montenegro are exempt from income tax for a 3-year period.

Migronis uses cookies to improve your experience. In case of disagreement, leave the site.
Accept