Citizenship
of Cyprus

Advantages of a Citizenship of Cyprus

  • Visa-free access to 173 countries, including the UK, Canada, Japan and the EU countries

  • Application process takes about 6 months

  • Information on obtaining citizenship is not disclosed to third parties

  • Parents and children (up to 28 years of age) can obtain citizenship together with an investor

  • Possibility to get long-term visas to USA for 10 years

  • Income tax rate is 12.5% (the lowest in Europe)

  • No requirement to reside in the country

img

Terms and requirements for obtaining the citizenship

Normally, the process takes from 3 to 6 months. Investors must meet the following criteria:

  • Absence of sanctions, restrictions or bans on entry to EU countries, USA, the UK and Canada

  • Absence of a criminal record and criminal proceedings for serious crimes

  • Ability to confirm the legality of the source of income

  • Impeccable personal and business reputation

Passport of Cyprus can also be obtained by:

  • A spouse

  • Children under 28 years old

  • Parents of the main applicant or spouse. An additional requirement is a real estate purchase for at least €500,000

  • Citizenship can be inherited

Book

Want to learn more details about the program?

Download our presentation

We’ll cover the following information:

  • Cost calculation, covering ALL expenses
  • Step-by-step guide on application procedure
  • Conditions and requirements to applicants
  • Full list of required documents
  • Answers to 15 frequently asked questions about the program
  • Country information
  • Comparison with other programs
Download presentation

Investment Options to apply for Citizenship

Investment in real property

€ 2,000,000 – a minimum investment in residential or commercial real estate, development projects

Investment in business

€ 2,000,000  – a minimum investment in a business (establishment or purchase of companies in Cyprus)

Calculate the cost

The total cost of obtaining citizenship depends on the investment option, number and age of applicants, as well as the selected package of services. Fill out the form and within 10 minutes you will receive an individual cost calculation + comparison with other programs.

Cost

Get an individual consultation with a Cyprus citizenship expert

 

Marek Zmyslowski

Partner, expert in the Caribbean

and European citizenship programs

Fill in the form

Our specialist in the Cyprus CBI program will contact you to discuss all the details

Stages of the CBI application process

The following steps are described for reference purpose only. The main thing that we want to underline is that Migronis takes care of the preparation and submission of your case. You only need to provide the original documents. We will do all the paperwork ourselves.

 

01
BUYING REAL ESTATE IN CYPRUS

A contract with our company may be signed in one of our offices or remotely. For drafting a contract, you only need to provide us with the passport copies of all family members who will be included in the citizenship application.

The process of buying real property consists of several steps:

– reserving the chosen object, conclusion of a contract with a lawyer;

– checking the documents, drafting and signing of the contract;

– obtaining the authorization to purchase from the Council of Ministers;

– payment of VAT and the balance of property value;

– obtaining a Certificate of ownership.

02
PREPARATION OF DOCUMENTS

We take care of all the work, you do not need to waste your time. We collect and prepare documents for submitting the case to the Citizenship by Investment Unit of Cyprus, we arrange notarization, translation and apostilization of all the necessary documents. Our lawyer provides recommendations on how to fill out the form. You will only have to affix your signature.

03
REVIEWING THE CASE

At this stage, we are submitting documents for consideration by the Government of Cyprus. Your personal attendance is not required.

04
RECEIVING PASSPORTS

As soon as a positive decision is issued by the government, you get a certificate of naturalization. Further, within 2-3 days, you receive a passport of Cyprus

The real case of obtaining citizenship of Cyprus.

See how we work

We described the procedure for obtaining citizenship of Cyprus in every detail, so that you could take the right decision.

Show case

Our Cases in Cyprus

Over the years of work we have handled different cases, therefore, we have extensive expertise in processing standard requests and solving individual issues.

Grigory K. bought real estate in a mountain region of Italy and invested in energy sector, fulfilling the requirements for obtaining a type-D visa and, ultimately, a residence permit in Italy. Notwithstanding, his application got rejected. Grigory narrates his story.

Read more

Should I buy property in Cyprus for citizenship? We understand the question on the example of the client's case.

Read more

We share our experience making it easier for you to decide.

More than 10 useful videos about the Cyprus citizenship by investment program on our video channel. No empty talk, only specifics.

Watch 60 more videos on our channel
Our YouTube channel

Media

Every year we publish more than 200 articles in world-leading mass media so that you do not miss important updates the latest news from the world of immigration.

Not ready to proceed with the application process yet?

Subscribe to our must-read newsletter. The articles we send will help you make the right choice. Once a week we send expert information without empty talk and with no advertisements. Articles are prepared by leading tax experts and lawyers.

Answers to frequently asked questions and information about Cyprus

Who can obtain citizenship together with an investor?

Spouse (including civil partner. Cyprus law introduces the Institute of Civil Union. The civil partnership ceremony and the issuance of a Civil Union Certificate are held in the district office where one of the spouses lives; if they do not live in Cyprus permanently, they should choose a district at their discretion);
The children of the main applicant and/or spouse up to 18 years of age who are unmarried and are fully supported by the main applicant;
The children of the main applicant and/or spouse from 18 to 28 years of age who are not married and are enrolled in full-time learning at the university and are fully financed by the main applicant;
Children over 18 years of age with physical or mental disabilities who live with the main applicant and are on his full financial support;
Parents and grandparents of the main applicant and/or his spouse who are fully financed by the main applicant, subject to the purchase of residential real estate worth at least € 500,000;
The spouse has the right to apply for citizenship along with the applicant;
Parents and children over 18 years of age can apply only after completion of the investor’s naturalization procedure;
Former spouse cannot obtain citizenship;
It is possible to provide a marriage certificate from a third country.

Can children from previous marriages obtain citizenship?

Children from previous marriages can obtain citizenship, for this purpose the notarized consent of the second parent is required.

How is the financial dependence of children and parents on the main applicant confirmed?

Financial dependence is confirmed by an extract on the transfer of funds from the account of parents to the account of their children, a certificate of full-time learning, the general registration address.

Can married children and working parents obtain citizenship?

No, in this case, they do not fall under the category of dependents.

Is it required to visit the country to apply for citizenship?

Yes, a visit to Cyprus is required for the collection of biometric data, as well as for choosing a real estate item.

Does a person become liable for military service after obtaining citizenship?

No.

Is it possible to visit Schengen countries, USA and England with a Cyprus passport without a visa?

Unlike Caribbean passports, citizenship of Cyprus allows not only to visit the Schengen countries, the EU and the UK without visas, but also stay there during 365 days in a year. In addition, no work permit is required.
For the US, a visa is required, which is issued for up to 10 years.
With Canada, there is a visa-free regime allowing to stay there during 6 months (those who arrive to Canada by air, must first fill out a special electronic form ETA).

Which documents confirming the origin of funds are required?

Confirmation of employment and/or ownership of business is required. The following documents may be requested:
- certificate of salary, dividends received;
- certificate from the tax authorities;
- documents on the sale of real estate or other assets;
- an extract from the brokerage account on the sale of securities or income received;
- sale or gift contract;
- other documents confirming the acquisition of income.
One or several documents can be provided, the checklist is agreed when preparing the case.

Minimum value and term of retention of real estate to keep citizenship?

The minimum cost is € 2,000,000.
The retention period is 3 years, but the applicant must always own a real estate item worth € 500.000.

Real Estate Market Review

The demand for real property in Cyprus is growing. Thus, according to the Department of Lands and Surveys 4,500 sales contracts were registered for the first half of 2018. This is 27% more than during the same period last year.
Financial Mirror analysts believe that the growth will continue and that this year the sales figures will be better than last year: in 2017 8,734 real estate items were sold which is the highest number during the last eight years. It is 132% more than in 2013, and 24% more than in 2016.
The market leader is Limassol, where in the first half of 2018, 37% of all real estate transactions were registered. It is followed by Paphos (23%), Nicosia (18%), Larnaca (15%), and Famagusta (7%).
The number of transactions involving foreign buyers more than doubled in 2018, and in Limassol and Paphos they accounted for 70% of total sales.
The price for renting one-bedroom apartments in the most popular areas of Limassol (Germasoyia and Moutayak) ranges from 500 to 1000 euros. Renting a modest house in these areas will cost no less than 1500-2000 euros. The cost of long-term rental of a good villa starts from 3,000 euros per month.
According to the Statistical Service of Cyprus (CYSTAT), housing prices on the island have increased by 1.2% at an annual rate.

Is it possible to invest in any object for citizenship purposes or is there a specific list?

Unlike the Caribbean countries, there is no government-approved list of properties in Cyprus. Any item (commercial and residential real estate, development projects), which meets the requirement to a minimum investment threshold of 2 million euros, will qualify for the purposes of obtaining citizenship.

What are the tax rates in Cyprus?

Corporate tax in Cyprus is the lowest in Europe - only 12.5%. The normal VAT rate is 19%, but there is a possibility of lowering to 5% (when buying real estate and fulfilling certain conditions) and 0% (when buying secondary real estate in Cyprus).

Conditions of obtaining and maintenance of tax residency?

If an investor is interested in obtaining the status of a tax resident of Cyprus, he will need to prove that he resides in the country for at least 60 days a year. Starting from January 1, 2017, the investor must comply with the following conditions:
- to reside in Cyprus for at least 60 days during the tax year in question;
- not to live in any other state for more than 183 days;
- not to be taxed in any other state;
- to do business or work in Cyprus or be a director of a company in Cyprus; and
- to have one's own property or rent the property as a place of permanent residence in the republic.
Also, according to the 2002 Income Tax Act, a person who spends at least 183 days a year in Cyprus is considered to be a resident of Cyprus.

What additional documents may be obtained?

Driver's license;
Individual tax number.

Is it required to visit the country when applying for additional documents?

When applying for additional documents, a visit to Cyprus is required.

How long does it actually take to apply for citizenship?

6 months.

What happens in case of concealment of information or providing false data?

An applicant will either not pass the due diligence check, or will be deprived of his Cyprus citizenship in case it was obtained by providing false information, fraud or concealing true information, or in case he is found guilty under the laws of Cyprus.

In what cases can a refusal be issued?

- provision of false information;
- involvement in terrorism, money laundering, crimes against humanity or crimes that violate human rights and freedoms, or admission of guilt in such crimes;
- availability of a criminal record or criminal proceedings for serious criminal offenses;
- posing a potential threat to public order, national security or the reputation of Cyprus.

Cyprus Passport Rating

Cyprus passport is ranked 15th (out of 106) in the 2018 passport rating in terms of freedom of movement.

Cyprus Information

GDP 2017 - $ 21.31 bln. (increased by 6.26% if compared to $ 20.06 bln. in 2016);
Population 2018 - 1,207,028 people;
The capital is Nicosia;
Sectors of the economy - tourism, industry, agriculture;
Doing Business 2017 ranking - 53rd out of 190 in the World Bank's ranking of ease of doing business;
According to The Financial Times, Cyprus is ranked 7th out of 12 among countries that offer citizenship by investment. Cyprus is ahead of Malta, Bulgaria, Austria and other European countries.

Migronis uses cookies to improve your experience. In case of disagreement, leave the site.
Accept