Dominica citizenship by investment

Government program. Investment from $100,000. Citizenship for the whole family.

Advantages of a Dominica citizenship

 

  • All family members can obtain citizenship within 3-5 months

  • Possibility to get long-term visas to USA and Canada

  • Parents (55 and older) and children (up to 30) can obtain citizenship together with an investor

  • Visa-free or visa on arrival access to more than 137 countries

  • No global income, dividends, wealth and inheritance tax

  • Information on obtaining citizenship is not disclosed to third parties

  • No need to visit the island during the application process

  • No requirement to reside in the country

img

Terms and requirements for obtaining the citizenship

Normally, the process takes from 3 to 5 months. Investors must meet the following criteria:

  • Absence of sanctions, restrictions or bans on entry to EU countries, USA, the UK and Canada

  • Absence of a criminal record and criminal proceedings for serious crimes

  • Ability to confirm the legality of the source of income

  • Impeccable personal and business reputation

  • Good health condition

Passport of Dominica can also be obtained by:

  • A spouse

  • Children under 30 years old

  • Children, regardless of age, having a mental or physical disability

  • Parents of the main applicant and/or spouse 55 years and older

  • Citizenship can be inherited

Book

Want to learn more details about the program?

Download our presentation

We’ll cover the following information:

  • Cost calculation, covering ALL expenses
  • Step-by-step guide on application procedure
  • Conditions and requirements to applicants
  • Full list of required documents
  • Answers to 23 frequently asked questions about the program
  • Country information
  • Comparison with other programs
Download presentation

Investment options to apply for citizenship

Donation to the Economic Diversification Fund

$ 100,000 — a minimum non-refundable contribution

Examples of calculations:
For 1 applicant - $ 112,550
For a family of four - $ 230,200

Investment in real estate

$ 200,000 — a minimum investment in a real estate project approved by the government

Examples of calculations:
For 1 applicant - $ 262,550
For a family of four - $ 305,200

Calculate the cost

The total cost of obtaining citizenship depends on the investment option, number and age of applicants, as well as the selected package of services. Fill out the form and within 10 minutes you will receive an individual cost calculation + comparison with other programs.

Cost

Get an individual consultation with a Dominica citizenship expert

Our expert who has worked with more than 150 CBI cases in the Caribbean will consult you. He’ll describe all the peculiarities of the Dominica citizenship program, its advantages and disadvantages, and tell you about similar cases from his practice.

Marek Zmyslowski

Partner, expert in the Caribbean

and European citizenship programs

Fill in the form

Our specialist in the Dominica CBI program will contact you to discuss all the details

Stages of the CBI application process

The following steps are described for reference purpose only. The main thing that we want to underline is that Migronis takes care of the preparation and submission of your case. You only need to provide the original documents. We will do all the paperwork ourselves.

01
CONTRACT SIGNING

Free preliminary background check (due diligence) of an applicant (1 day) and contract signing in one of our offices or remotely. At this stage, it will be sufficient to provide the passport copies of all family members who will be included in the citizenship application.

Result of the stage: background check report + signed contract.

02
PREPARATION OF DOCUMENTS

We receive Police Certificates, fill out government forms, arrange notarization, translation and apostilization of all the necessary documents, and send the package to the Citizenship by Investment Unit of Dominica.

You submit the original documents and sign the forms and other documents that we prepare by ourselves.

Result of the stage: Confirmation of documents received by the government.

03
REVIEWING THE CASE

The Citizenship by Investment Unit carries out the processing of the case during the period from 3 to 5 months. Sometimes there are delays of up to 12 months, and additional documents may be requested. A visit to the island is not required.

Result of the stage: Approval in principle is issued.

Applicant’s actions: Pay the required amount of investment within a month after the approval is issued.

04
RECEIVING PASSPORTS

After paying the investment and fees, our lawyer in Dominica receives a certificate of naturalisation along with a passport and sends it either to one of our offices where we give it to you, or sends it to you directly. Passport is valid for 10 years. A child’s passport is valid for 5 years. We will remind you to renew the passport 6 months prior to its expiration date.

Post-immigration service

  • Obtaining a driver's license in Dominica, Utility bill, local phone number, as well as other documents.

  • Replacement and restoration of a passport within 7-14 days in case of its loss/damage/expiration without your visit to the island.

  • Registration of a company and opening an account at a local bank. It’s required to visit Dominica in order to open an account and obtain a driver's license.

Real case of obtaining citizenship of Dominica.

See how we work

We described the procedure of obtaining a Dominica citizenship in every detail, dividing every step into stages, providing examples and photos of all the documents. This material is also available in video format.

Show case

Our cases on Dominica

Which passport program is the most beneficial for one applicant? Case description and programs comparison.

Read more

Is it worth buying real estate in Dominica for obtaining citizenship? Top 11 questions in connection with property selection demonstrated using a client’s case

Read more

We share our experience making it easier for you to decide.

More than 10 useful videos about the Dominica citizenship on our video channel. No empty talk, only specifics.

Watch 60 more videos on our channel
Our YouTube channel

Media

Every year we publish more than 200 articles in world-leading mass media so that you do not miss important updates the latest news from the world of immigration.

Not ready to proceed with the application process yet?

Subscribe to our must-read newsletter. The articles we send will help you make the right choice. Once a week we send expert information without empty talk and with no advertisements. Articles are prepared by leading tax experts and lawyers.

Answers to frequently asked questions and information about Dominica

Who can obtain citizenship together with an investor?

A spouse;
Children under 18 years of age who are not married and who are fully supported by the main applicant;
Children from 18 to 30 years old, unmarried, in full-time attendance at a recognized institution of higher learning, and fully financed by the main applicant;
Children who have a mental or physical disability, regardless of age;
Parents of the main applicant and/or spouse over 55 years of age;
Former spouse cannot obtain citizenship.

Can children from previous marriages obtain citizenship?

Children from previous marriages can obtain citizenship. It’s obligatory to obtain the notarial consent of the second parent.

How to prove children and parents are dependent on the main applicant?

Financial dependence is confirmed by an extract on the transfer of funds (from the parent’s account to the child’s account), by a certificate of education, by the general address of registration.

Does a passport have an expiration date?

A passport is issued for a period of 10 years for an adult and for 5 years for a child with its subsequent renewal for the same period.

Do I need to visit in the country to obtain citizenship?

A visit to Dominica is not required. However, it’s required to submit fingerprints. The procedure can be done at one of the certified agencies in your country. We help to arrange this process.

Do you need to reside in the country, know the language?

There are no requirements to reside in the country or to know the language.

Will I become liable for military service?

No.

Is it necessary to renounce my citizenship?

No, Dominica law allows dual citizenship.

Does Dominica share information about their economic citizens?

No, information on you obtaining citizenship is not disclosed to third parties.

Can I apply for citizenship if my application to obtain a visa to the EU, the USA, or the UK has been rejected?

It’s obligatory to disclose information about your former visa rejections to these countries as hiding this information may affect the final decision. If your visa application wasn’t approved for some reason, apart from such significant violations as an expulsion from the country, violation of terms of stay, deportation, etc., you are safe to apply for a citizenship. At the same time, hiding this information when submitting a case can serve as a basis for rejecting the application.

How to get a US visa using Dominica passport?

Citizens of Dominica can apply for a long-term visa to the United States for the period of up to 10 years, with the right to stay in the country for up to 6 months a year. Visa may be obtained in one of the U.S. consulates.

What are the requirements for a visa-free stay in the Schengen countries and the UK with the passport of Dominica?

Visa-free regime with the countries of the Schengen zone (you can stay for 90 days out of 180):
Visa-free travel to the UK (you can stay for 6 months a year):
No additional documents and prior registration required for crossing these borders.

Which documents are required to confirm the origin of funds?

Confirmation of employment and/or ownership of business is required. The following documents may be requested:
- certificate of salary, dividends received;
- certificate from the tax authorities;
- documents on the sale of real estate or other assets;
- an extract from the brokerage account on the sale of securities or income received;
- sale or gift contract;
- other documents confirming the acquisition of income.
One or several documents can be provided, the checklist is agreed when preparing the case.

Is it possible to transfer funds from a personal account?

No, unlike in the Vanuatu program, where funds can be transferred through a certified agent, funds must be transferred from a personal account to get a Dominica passport.

What are the local income tax rates on Dominica (taxes on setting up a business)?

Non-residents only pay tax on profits earned in the state. The tax rate is 15%.
Hotel business and diving centers pay a reduced rate — up to 10%.
Offshore companies registered in the country receive a 20-year tax holiday and do not pay income tax, inheritance or wealth tax. Such companies pay for registration and an annual state fee.

What taxes are deducted from activities outside of Dominica?

There are no taxes on world income, dividends, wealth and inheritance.

Conditions of tax residency

To become a tax resident, you must reside on Dominica for at least 183 days.

What additional documents may be obtained?

It is possible to get a registration address (rental agreement and utility bill), driving license without the need of passing an exam if a valid driving license is available (a one-day visit is required), local phone number, social insurance number when you open a local company and payroll.

What is the minimum investment amount in real estate & how long should I own it under the CBI rules?

The minimum investment amount is $200,000.
In order to qualify for citizenship, you must hold authorised real estate for 3 years from the grant of citizenship. Furthermore, you may only resell that real estate under the CBI program after 5 years of receiving citizenship.

How do I obtain citizenship by investing in real estate?

After choosing the real estate object, you must make an initial deposit of 10% to reserve the object. The remaining amount should be paid after the application for citizenship is approved by the government of Dominica.
Important: All funds (state fees) are transferred exclusively to the government account.

What happens in case of concealment of information or providing false data?

An applicant does not pass a due diligence check and their application for citizenship is rejected. An investor can also be deprived of the citizenship of Dominica if the status was obtained by providing false information, fraud or concealment of actual information.

In what cases my application could be rejected?

By providing false information;
Existence of outstanding conviction or criminal proceedings for serious criminal offenses in any country of the world;
If the applicant poses a potential threat to public order, national security or the reputation of Dominica or any other country;
If your application for a visa to a country with which Dominica has a visa-free regime has been denied.

What is the Dominica passport ranking?

Passport of Dominica ranks 37th out of 106 in the ranking of the most influential passports of the world.

General information about the country

GDP 2017 - $ 0,56 billion;
Population - 73,086 (as of 2018);
The capital is Roseau;
Sectors of the economy - offshore business, tourism, eco-tourism, agriculture;
Doing Business 2017 ranking - ranked 98 out of 190, according to the ease of doing business.
Dominica is also:
- Member of the British Commonwealth of Nations;
- Member of the Organization of American States;
- Member of International Organisation of the Francophonie:
- Member of the Organization of Eastern Caribbean States OECS;
- Member of the Caribbean Community CARICOM since May 1, 1974:
- Member of the World Trade Organization.

Interesting facts

According to Roosevelt Skerrit, the Prime Minister of Dominica, in October 2018, the government collected about $60 million to buy land for a new international airport. They achieved it by setting aside $5 million each month out of the income gained by the CBI program.
For the second year in a row, the Dominica CBI program is recognized as the best by the global ranking “Citizenship by Investment Index”. The rating was conducted and published by Professional Wealth Management, a subsidiary of Financial Times.

Migronis uses cookies to improve your experience. In case of disagreement, leave the site.
Accept