Grenada citizenship by investment

Advantages of  a Grenada citizenship

  • Possibility to get long-term visas to USA and Canada, E-2 visa to the US, plus visa-free China

  • All family members can obtain citizenship within 3-5 months

  • Visa-free or visa on arrival access to more than 144 countries

  • No global income, dividends, wealth and inheritance tax

  • Information on obtaining citizenship is not disclosed to third parties

  • Parents (55 and older) and children (up to 30) can obtain citizenship together with an investor

  • No need to visit the island during application process

  • No requirement to reside in the country

img

Terms and requirements for obtaining the citizenship

Normally, the process takes from 3 to 5 months. Investors must meet the following criteria:

  • Absence of sanctions, restrictions or bans on entry to EU countries, USA, the UK and Canada

  • Absence of a criminal record and criminal proceedings for serious crimes

  • Ability to confirm the legality of the source of income

  • Impeccable personal and business reputation

  • Good health condition

Passport of Grenada can also be obtained by:

  • A spouse

  • Children under 30 years old

  • Children, regardless of age, having a mental or physical disability

  • Parents of the main applicant and/or spouse 55 years and older

  • Citizenship can be inherited

Book

Want to learn more details about the program?

Download our presentation

We’ll cover the following information:

  • Cost calculation, covering ALL expenses
  • Step-by-step guide on application procedure
  • Conditions and requirements to applicants
  • Full list of required documents
  • Answers to 23 frequently asked questions about the program
  • Country information
  • Comparison with other programs
Download presentation

Investment options to apply for citizenship

Donation to the National Transformation Fund

$ 150,000 – a minimum non-refundable contribution

Examples of calculations:
For 1 applicant - $ 158,218
For a family of four - $ 226,874

Investment in real estate

$ 350,000 – a minimum investment in a real estate project approved by the government

Examples of calculations:
For 1 applicant - $ 408,218
For a family of four - $ 426,874

Calculate the cost

The total cost of obtaining citizenship depends on the investment option, number and age of applicants, as well as the selected package of services. Fill out the form and within 10 minutes you will receive an individual cost calculation + comparison with other programs.

Cost

Get an individual consultation with a Grenada citizenship expert

Our expert who has worked with more than 150 CBI cases in the Caribbean will consult you. He’ll describe all the peculiarities of the Grenada citizenship program, its advantages and disadvantages, and tell you about similar cases from his practice.

Marek Zmyslowski

Partner, expert in the Caribbean

and European citizenship programs

Fill in the form

Our specialist in the Grenada CBI program will contact you to discuss all the details

Stages of the CBI application process

The following steps are described for reference purpose only. The main thing that we want to underline is that Migronis takes care of the preparation and submission of your case. You only need to provide the original documents. We will do all the paperwork ourselves.

01
CONTRACT SIGNING

Free preliminary background check (due diligence) of an applicant (1 day) and contract signing in one of our offices or remotely. At this stage, it will be sufficient to provide the passport copies of all family members who will be included in the citizenship application.

 

Result of the stage: background check report + signed contract.

02
PREPARATION OF DOCUMENTS

We receive Police Certificates, fill out government forms, arrange notarization, translation and apostilization of all the necessary documents, and send the package to the Citizenship by Investment Unit of Grenada.

You submit the original documents and sign the forms and other documents that we prepare by ourselves.

Result of the stage: Confirmation of documents received by the government.

03
REVIEWING THE CASE

The Citizenship by Investment Unit carries out the processing of the case during the period from 3 to 5 months. Sometimes there are delays of up to 12 months, and additional documents may be requested. A visit to the island is not required.

Result of the stage: Letter of approval is issued.

Applicant’s actions: Pay the required amount of investment within a month after the approval is issued.

04
RECEIVING PASSPORTS

After paying the investment and fees, our lawyer in Grenada receives a certificate of registration along with a passport and sends it either to one of our offices where we give it to you, or sends it to you directly. Passport is valid for 5 years. We will remind you to renew the passport 6 months prior to its expiration date.

Post-immigration service

  • Obtaining a driver's license in Grenada, Utility bill, local phone number, as well as other documents.

  • Replacement and restoration of a passport within 7-14 days in case of its loss/damage/expiration without your visit to the island.

  • Registration of a company and opening an account at a local bank. It’s required to visit Grenada in order to open an account and obtain a driver's license.

Real case of obtaining citizenship of Grenada.

See how we work

We described the procedure of obtaining a Grenada citizenship in every detail, dividing every step into stages, providing examples and photos of all the documents. This material is also available in video format.

Show case

Our cases on Grenada

Grenada passport and E-2 visa in the United States. Detailed analysis of the case with comparative tables.

Read more

In this article, we will take you through a step-by-step process of applying for the citizenship of Grenada by investmenting in the National Transformation Fund, and also we will point out to important details you must not miss.

Read more

We share our experience making it easier for you to decide.

More than 10 useful videos about the Grenada citizenship by investment program on our video channel. No empty talk, only specifics.

Watch 60 more videos on our channel
Our YouTube channel

Media

Every year we publish more than 200 articles in world-leading mass media so that you do not miss important updates the latest news from the world of immigration.

Not ready to proceed with the application process yet?

Subscribe to our must-read newsletter. The articles we send will help you make the right choice. Once a week we send expert information without empty talk and with no advertisements. Articles are prepared by leading tax experts and lawyers.

Answers to frequently asked questions and information about Grenada

Does a passport have an expiration date?

A passport is issued for a period of 10 years with its subsequent renewal for the same period.

Can children from previous marriages obtain citizenship?

Children from previous marriages can obtain citizenship. It’s obligatory to obtain the notarial consent of the second parent.

Procedure, terms and cost of passport replacement

The renewal procedure takes about a week. A passport form, the original passport, a copy of the certificate of naturalization should be submitted and the passport fee is to be paid.

Do you need to reside in the country, know the language?

There are no requirements to reside in the country or to know the language.

Is it necessary to renounce my citizenship?

No, Grenada law allows dual citizenship.

How to get a US visa using Grenada passport?

Citizens of Grenada can apply for a long-term visa to the United States for the period of up to 10 years, with the right to stay in the country for up to 6 months a year. Visa may be obtained in one of the U.S. consulates.

What are the requirements for visa-free stay in the Schengen countries, the UK and China with the passport of Grenada?

Visa-free regime with the countries of the Schengen zone (you can stay for 90 days out of 180);
Visa-free travel to the UK (you can stay for 6 months a year);
Visa-free travel to China (you can stay up to 30 days)
No additional documents and prior registration required for crossing these borders.

For how long is an E-2 visa issued and where can I get it?

The E-2 business visa is issued for up to 2 years to an investor interested in developing a business in the United States, and it can be renewed an unlimited number of times. The processing can be reduced to 15 days for an additional fee. The program doesn’t define a minimum amount of investment. At least a $100,000 investment is considered significant. The applicant must also create jobs.

Which documents confirming the origin of funds are required?

Confirmation of employment and/or ownership of business is required. The following documents may be requested:
- certificate of salary, dividends received;
- certificate from the tax authorities;
- documents on the sale of real estate or other assets;
- an extract from the brokerage account on the sale of securities or income received;
- sale or gift contract;
- other documents confirming the acquisition of income.
One or several documents can be provided, the checklist is agreed when preparing the case.

What additional documents may be obtained?

It is possible to get a registration address (rental agreement and utility bill), driving license without the need of passing an exam if a valid driving license is available (a one-day visit is required), local phone number, social insurance number when you open a local company and payroll.

How long should I own a real estate object under the CBI rules?

According to the legislation of Grenada, the participant of the program must own a real estate object for at least 4 years.

In what cases my application could be rejected?

By providing false information;
Existence of outstanding conviction or criminal proceedings for serious criminal offenses in any country of the world;
If the applicant poses a potential threat to public order, national security or the reputation of Grenada or any other country;
If your application for a visa to a country with which Grenada has a visa-free regime has been denied.

What happens in case of concealment of information or providing false data?

An applicant does not pass a due diligence check and their application for citizenship is rejected. An investor can also be deprived of the citizenship of Grenada if the status was obtained by providing false information, fraud or concealment of actual information.

General information about the country

GDP 2017 - $ 1,12 billion (increased by 5.59% if compared to $ 1,06 billion in 2016);
Population - 108,208 (as of 2018);
The capital is St. George's;
Sectors of the economy - offshore business, tourism, agriculture;
Doing Business 2017 ranking - ranked 142 out of 190, according to the ease of doing business.
Grenada is also:
- Member of the British Commonwealth of Nations;
- Member of the Organization of Eastern Caribbean States OECS;
- Member of the Organization of American States;
- Member of the Caribbean Community CARICOM since May 1, 1974.

Migronis uses cookies to improve your experience. In case of disagreement, leave the site.
Accept