Malta citizenship by investment

Government program. Investment from €880,000. Citizenship for the whole family.

Advantages of a Citizenship of Malta

  • Possibility of tax planning

  • No requirement to reside in the country

  • Visa-free or visa on arrival to more than 183 countries and territories around the world

  • Visa-free regime with USA, Canada and Australia, possibility to reside in the EU and Schengen countries, as well as the UK for 365 days a year

  • All family members can obtain citizenship within 14 months

  • Social and political security

img

Terms and requirements for obtaining the citizenship

Normally, the process takes from 12 to 14 months. Investors must meet the following criteria:

  • Absence of sanctions, restrictions or bans on entry to EU countries, USA, the UK and Canada

  • Absence of a criminal record and criminal proceedings for serious crimes

  • Ability to confirm the legality of the source of income

  • Impeccable personal and business reputation

  • Not falling under the PEP category (Politically Exposed Person)

  • Not being included in Interpol and Schengen Information System (SIS) lists

  • Good health condition

Passport of Malta can also be obtained by:

  • A spouse

  • Children under 26 years old

  • Children, regardless of age, having a mental or physical disability

  • Parents of the main applicant and/or spouse 55 years and older

  • Citizenship can be inherited

Book

Want to learn more details about the program?

Download our presentation

We’ll cover the following information:

  • Cost calculation, covering ALL expenses
  • Step-by-step guide on application procedure
  • Conditions and requirements to applicants
  • Full list of required documents
  • Answers to 18 frequently asked questions about the program
  • Country information
  • Comparison with other programs
Download presentation

Complex investment for obtaining citizenship

The combination investment consisting of:

€ 650,000 – a minimum non-refundable contribution to the government fund;

€ 150,000 – a minimum investment in government bonds;

€ 350,000 – a minimum investment in real estate (purchase) or € 16,000 per year – a property lease

Cost calculation for a property purchase option

Total cost (real estate purchase):

For 1 applicant – € 1,158,200

For a family of 4 –  € 1,269,700

Non-refundable part:
For 1 applicant - € 658,200
For a family of 4 - € 769,700

Cost calculation for a property renting option

Total cost (real estate renting):

For 1 person – € 888,200

For a family of 4 – € 999,700

Non-refundable part:
For 1 applicant - € 738,200
For a family of 4 - € 849,700

Calculate the cost

The total cost of obtaining citizenship depends on the investment option, number and age of applicants, as well as the selected package of services. Fill out the form and within 10 minutes you will receive an individual cost calculation + comparison with other programs.

Cost

Get an individual consultation of a Malta citizenship expert

We will describe all the peculiarities of the Maltese citizenship program, its advantages and disadvantages, and tell you about similar cases from our practice.

Marek Zmyslowski

Partner, expert in the Caribbean

and European citizenship programs

Fill in the form

Our specialist in the Malta CBI program will contact you to discuss all the details

Stages of the CBI application process

The following steps are described for reference purpose only. The main thing that we want to underline is that Migronis takes care of preparation and submission of your case. You only need to provide the original documents. We will do all the paperwork ourselves.

01
CONTRACT SIGNING

Free preliminary background check (due diligence) of an applicant (1 day) and contract signing in one of our offices or remotely. At this stage, it will be sufficient to provide the passport copies of all family members who will be included in the citizenship application.

Result of the stage: background check report + signed contract.

02
OBTAINING THE RESIDENCE CARD

We receive Police Certificates, fill out government forms, arrange notarization, translation and apostilization of all the necessary documents, and send the package to the Citizenship by Investment Unit of Malta.

You submit the original documents and sign the forms and other documents that we prepare by ourselves.

Result of the stage: Residence card received within 1-3 months.

03
REVIEWING THE CASE

The Citizenship by Investment Unit carries out the processing of the case during the period of 4 months. Sometimes additional documents may be requested. A visit to Malta is not required.

Result of the stage: Approval in principle is issued.

Applicant’s actions: Make a non-refundable investment to the fund (within 25 days after the approval is issued), buy government bonds and real estate or sign a lease agreement within four months after approval.

04
RECEIVING PASSPORTS

Citizenship application process takes about a year. All adult applicants must visit Malta, take the oath of allegiance and receive a certificate of naturalization.

Applicant’s actions: Payment of passport fee and submission of documents to obtain passports which are issued within a month.

We share our experience making it easier for you to decide.

More than 10 useful videos about Malta citizenship on our video channel. No empty talk, only specifics.

Watch 60 more videos on our channel
Our YouTube channel

Media

Every year we publish more than 200 articles in world-leading mass media so that you do not miss important updates the latest news from the world of immigration.

Not ready to proceed with the application process yet?

Subscribe to our must-read newsletter. The articles we send will help you make the right choice. Once a week we send expert information without empty talk and with no advertisements. Articles are prepared by leading tax experts and lawyers.

Answers to frequently asked questions and information about Malta

Can children from previous marriages obtain citizenship?

Yes

How is the financial dependence of children and parents on the main applicant confirmed?

For children - a certificate from the place of study.
For dependent parents - a birth certificate.

How long is a passport valid?

The passport is issued for 10 years with its subsequent renewal for the same period.

Is information about the grant of citizenship published?

Yes, data on persons who received passports are published on the official website of the Government of Malta.

Is it possible to apply for citizenship if an applicant was refused in getting a visa to the EU countries, USA, UK?

No, if the applicant is subject to sanctions, restrictions or prohibitions on entry into the EU, USA, UK and Canada, the application for citizenship will be denied.

Is it possible to visit Schengen states, USA and England without a visa with this passport?

Visa-free access to EU countries and the UK;
Visa-free entry to the United States; however, ESTA authorization is required prior to entry (valid for 2 years from the date of issue, online application possible);
Visa-free entry to Canada, but registration through the ETA electronic system is required in case of arrival in the country by plane;
Visa-free entry to Australia

For how long can you stay in Schengen countries, USA, Canada, England, EU without a visa?

The Schengen countries - no restrictions;
The UK - no restrictions;
The USA - 90 days;
Australia — 90 days during each visit within a 12-month period;
Canada - 6 months within a year

What documents should be provided to confirm the origin of funds?

Employment contract;
Certificate from the place of employment indicating the duration of work, position and salary/bonuses;
Copies of tax returns;
Certificate of state registration;
License;
Company registration documents;
Financial report of the company;
Other.
If capital is accumulated through certain transactions such as the sale of property, inheritance, gift, supporting documents are needed. One or several documents may be provided (the list is agreed when preparing the case).

Can the real property item be leased out?

Real property cannot be leased out or subleased.

Duration of retaining an object to maintain citizenship?

5 years.

Conditions of acquiring and maintenance of tax residency.

Tax resident status is assigned only to those who have stayed in the country for more than six months. If the investor is still interested in obtaining the tax residency in Malta, he will need to prove that he stays in the country for at least 183 days in a year.

Country Information

GDP 2017 - $ 12.54 billion. (increased by 11.22% if compared to $ 11.28 billion in 2016);
Population in 2018 - 423,181;
The capital is Valletta;
Industries - financial services, tourism, manufacturing services;
Doing Business 2017 ranking - ranked 84th out of 190 according to the ease of doing business;
According to Moody`s rating agency, the Republic of Malta has the highest credit rating - "A". This is an unspoken guarantee that the funds invested in bonds in order to acquire the citizenship of Malta will be returned in full.

Migronis uses cookies to improve your experience. In case of disagreement, leave the site.
Accept