Malta Citizenship by Investment

Get a consultation within minutes

The Maltese citizenship is granted in exchange for investment activity to high net worth non-European residents in accordance with the amendment to the Maltese Citizenship Act. Based on this amendment, the Individual Investor Program of the Republic of Malta (IIP) was launched in 2014.

The government has set a limit on the number of approved applications, with a capping of 1,800 main applicants. As of October 2017, Malta has approved over 1,500 applications, and it is expected that the limit will be extended seeing the growing demand for Malta's citizenship by investment program.

The main applicant’s family members – children under 18 years of age, parents aged 55 years and older, as well as c hildren under 26 years of age who are financially dependent on the main applicant – have the opportunity to become Maltese citizens, too, under the citizenship through investment program terms.

BENEFITS OF MALTA CITIZENSHIP

  • Visa-free access to more than 167 territories and countries, including Schengen countries, United Kingdom, as well as USA, Canada, Australia, Japan, South Korea, Brazil, Hong Kong etc
  • Great opportunity for tax planning
  • Children up to the age of 26, parents and grandparents over the age of 55 may apply for citizenship. Children who are born after their parents receive citizenship will obtain the citizenship for free
  • No physical residency requirement
  • No language and history requirements
  • Applicants and their families that gain citizenship in Malta gain the full rights of EU citizens and have the ability to live, work and study anywhere in the European Union

Investment option

A non-refundable minimum contribution to the National Development and Social Fund of € 650.000

An investment in stocks, bonds or special purpose vehicles to be identified by Identity Malta, for a minimum value of € 150.000

Purchase a real estate with a minimum value of € 350.000 or lease a residential immovable property in Malta for a period of 5 years, at an annual rent of at least € 16.000

Other costs:

Due diligence: - 7,500 EUR per main applicant - 5,000 EUR per spouse - 3,000 EUR per children 13-18 - 5,000 EUR per children 18-26 - 5,000 EUR per parent above 55

Get all information about the program
within seconds!

Example of all expenses

Comparison of different investment options

Step by step procedure

Requirements

Checklist of documents

27 FAQ

Real estate market overview (infographic materials)

Legal and tax overview

TERMS AND REQUIREMENTS OF MALTA CITIZENSHIP

Usually the process takes 13-15 months. One visit to Malta is required. Applicants must hold a clean criminal record

Absence of sanctions and restrictions or prohibitions on entry to EU, USA, UK and Canada Ability to confirm the legality of the source of income and available capital

A background free of bankruptcies and previous convictions, and a favorable credit history are welcomed Good health

Who can obtain the citizenship of Malta with the main applicant?

The spouse

Children under the age of 18

Dependent children who have reached the age of 18 but are under 26 years old and are studying at university

Persons, regardless of age, who have a mental or physical disability

Dependent parents of the main applicant or his spouse, who have reached the age of 55 and are living with the main applicant

Сhildren who are born after their parents receive citizenship will obtain citizenship for free

Before you apply for citizenship we will perform the background check for free

Want to apply for a free background check?

8 steps to obtain the
Maltese PASSPORT

CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT Malta - buy Malta passport

Get your passport!

  • 1Preliminary checks – 1-2 business days
  • 2Fill out the application forms and provide all necessary documents for legalization
  • 3Submission of the documents to Identity Malta
  • 4Case study – 3-4 months
  • 5Get an approved decision by government and make an investment and fulfill other citizenship requirements
  • 6Receive the Certificate of Naturalization and passport of Malta

We complete the work, so you are minimally involved in the process. Just send us list of docs for legalization and translation, make payments and visit Malta

Ready to start the process?

Ready NEED ADVICE

Guaranties

Malta Individual Investor Program (IIP) is the official state program of the Malta which operates from 2014 You will cooperate directly with attorneys licensed by Identity Malta. This excludes any possible fraud with money or other risks

We provide the preliminary background check, analyze risks and submit a preliminary report Investment should be provided only after governmental approval. You only pay for the results!

The Maltese government has limited the number of applicants. Only 2000 investors can get the citizenship through this program. According to the Identity Malta report dated on May 2017, 1300 foreigners have already applied for Maltese citizenship.

INTERESTING FACTS!

According to the program rules, to acquire Malta's citizenship, the applicant is expected to invest in residential property only. The owner must then continuously retain the property for the period of 5 years; no leasing or subleasing of the property is allowed within the 5-year period. In addition to various fees, the applicant also must cover the cost of Global Health Insurance starting at at least €50,000 for the investor and each family member included in the application. Applicants must provide proof they are able to continue paying the insurance for an indefinite period. To obtain Maltese citizenship, in addition to buying real estate or investing in stocks/bonds, the investor must provide proof of having a genuine link with the country in the 12 months before their second passport is issued. To fulfill this requirement, one does not have to spend the whole year in Malta. The investor is expected to come to Malta at least twice and provide evidence of presence in the territory of the state, such as air tickets, utility bills, club membership, etc. After Malta issues the passport, the investor’s personal presence is required once more, to take the oath of allegiance; after this, neither visitation nor residence is required. Candidates who had already resided in Malta prior to entering the citizenship by investment program do not need to submit the evidence of a 12-month presence, as the length of the previous stay will be included in the required residence period. In this case, the investor has the chance to acquire citizenship in 6 months. The investor does not automatically become a tax resident after obtaining Malta’s citizenship. Tax residence status is granted to those who reside in Malta for at least 6 months per year. In case the investor plans to apply for Maltese tax residence, they are to submit proof of at least 183-day-a-year residency in Malta. Moody’s Investors Service has given the Republic of Malta its highest A credit rating, which is an implicit guarantee that bonds purchased in exchange for Maltese citizenship will be returned in full. Malta is a hugely popular filming location where legendary movies and TV shows as Troy, Gladiator, Captain Phillips, and Game of Thrones were filmed.

Get a Detailed Consultation

Fill out a simple form and we will contact you within an hour

Media