Malta permanent residency by investment & Golden Visa programme

Advantages of Maltese residency

  • Possibility of tax planning

  • Visa-free entrance and residency in Schengen Area

  • Social and political security

  • New business development opportunities

  • All family members can receive residency within 3-9 months

  • No requirement to reside in the country

img

Terms and requirements for obtaining the residency

Normally, the process takes from 3 to 9 months. It’s necessary to visit Malta once. Investors must meet the following criteria:

 

  • Absence of sanctions, restrictions or bans on entry to EU countries, the USA, the UK and Canada

  • Absence of a criminal record and criminal proceedings for serious crimes

  • Ability to confirm the legality of the source of income

  • Impeccable personal and business reputation

  • Not falling under the PEP category (Politically Exposed Person)

  • Not being included in Interpol and Schengen Information System (SIS) lists

  • Good health condition

Permanent residency of Malta can also be obtained by:

  • A spouse

  • Unmarried and dependent children regardless of age

  • Children, regardless of age, having a mental or physical disability

  • Dependent parents and grandparents

Book

Want to learn more details about the program?

Download our presentation

We’ll cover the following information:

  • Cost calculation, covering ALL expenses
  • Step-by-step guide on application procedure
  • Conditions and requirements to applicants
  • Full list of required documents
  • Answers to 15 frequently asked questions about the program
  • Country information
  • Comparison with other programs
Download presentation

Complex investment for obtaining a Maltese residency

The combination investment consisting of:

€ 250,000 – a minimum investment in government bonds;

€ 30,000 – a non-refundable government contribution;

€ 270,000 – a minimum investment in real estate (purchase) or € 10,000 per year – a property lease

 

Cost calculation for property purchase option

Total cost (property property):

For 1 applicant – € 550,000

For a family of 4 –  € 560,000

Non-refundable part:
For 1 applicant - € 30,000
For a family of 4 - € 40,000

Cost calculation for property renting option

Total cost (real estate renting):

For 1 person – € 330,000

For a family of 4 – € 340,000

Non-refundable part:
For 1 applicant - € 80,000
For a family of 4 - € 90,000

Calculate the cost

The total cost of obtaining residency depends on the investment option, number and age of applicants, as well as the selected package of services. Fill out the form and within 10 minutes you will receive an individual cost calculation + comparison with other programs.

Cost

Get an individual consultation of a Malta residency expert

Our expert who has worked with more than 280 cases in Europe will consult you. He’ll describe all the peculiarities of the Maltese permanent residency program, its advantages and disadvantages, and tell you about similar cases from his practice.

Marek Zmyslowski

Partner, expert in the Caribbean

and European citizenship programs

Fill in the form

Our specialist in Malta Permanent Residency & Visa program will contact you to discuss all the details

Stages of Maltese residency application process

The following steps are described for reference purpose only. The main thing that we want to underline is that Migronis takes care of the preparation and submission of your case. You only need to provide the original documents. We will do all the paperwork ourselves.

01
CONTRACT SIGNING

Free preliminary background check (due diligence) of an applicant (1 day) and contract signing in one of our offices or remotely. At this stage, it will be sufficient to provide the passport copies of all family members who will be included in the residency application.

Result of the stage: background check report + signed contract.

02
PREPARATION OF DOCUMENTS

We receive Police Certificates, fill out government forms, arrange notarization, translation and apostilization of all the necessary documents, and send the package to our lawyer in Malta.

You submit the original documents and sign the forms and other documents that we prepare by ourselves.

Result of the stage: Confirmation of documents received by the government.

03
REVIEWING THE CASE

Identity Malta, the government agency responsible for applications, carries out the processing of the case during the period of 3 months. Sometimes additional documents may be requested. A visit to Malta is not required.

Result of the stage: Approval in principle is issued.

Applicant’s actions: Pay the required amount of investment (purchase government bonds and real estate or sign a rental agreement) within three months after the approval is issued.

04
OBTAINING THE RESIDENCE CARD

All adult applicants visit Malta, sign documents in front of the Council of Malta. And afterwards a permanent residence is issued.

We share our experience making it easier for you to decide.

More than 10 useful videos about Maltese residency on our video channel. No empty talk, only specifics.

Watch 60 more videos on our channel
Our YouTube channel

Media

Every year we publish more than 200 articles in world-leading mass media so that you do not miss important updates the latest news from the world of immigration.

Not ready to proceed with the application process yet?

Subscribe to our must-read newsletter. The articles we send will help you make the right choice. Once a week we send expert information without empty talk and with no advertisements. Articles are prepared by leading tax experts and lawyers.

Answers to frequently asked questions and information about Maltese residency

Who can obtain residency together with an investor?

A spouse;
Children under 18 years of age who are not married and who are fully supported by the main applicant;
Children from 18 to 26 years old, unmarried, in full-time attendance at a recognized institution of higher learning, and fully financed by the main applicant;
Children who have a mental or physical disability, regardless of age;
Parents or grandparents of the main applicant and/or spouse;
Former spouse cannot obtain citizenship.

Can children from previous marriages be added in the application?

Children from previous marriages can be added in the application.

Can the applicant add dependants at a later stage?

Yes. Children of the main applicant/spouse who are born or adopted after the approval date can be added subject to an additional contribution and successful due diligence checks.

Will the Certificate and the e-Residence Card have expiry dates?

The Certificate will not have an expiry date, however the e-Residence Card, will initially be valid for a period of five years – subject to annual monitoring and that the stipulated conditions continue to be met.

Is it possible to obtain citizenship afterwards?

No, this status does not lead to citizenship.

Do I need to visit the country to obtain residency?

Yes, once, to obtain your resident cards.

As an owner of Maltese residency do I need a visa to enter the Schengen countries, the US and the UK?

You’ll only be able to enter the Schengen countries on a visa-free basis.

How can the main applicant and/or dependants apply for a work permit?

The main applicant and/or dependants can apply for a work permit by submitting an application for a ‘single work permit’ through the normal channels. We can help with this.

Is it possible to work in the Schengen countries with permanent residence in Malta without obtaining a work permit?

With Maltese permanent residence t is possible to obtain a work permit, i.e. it must be issued before you find employment in the Schengen countries.

The minimum investment in real estate

€ 270,000 - real estate in the south of Malta or the island of Gozo;
€ 320,000 - real estate in any region.

Can I rent out my real estate object?

It’s not allowed to rent out your real estate object.

Would the main applicant have to commit themselves not to sell the property for the first five years if he/she decides to purchase a property? How would this be monitored in practice?

No, the main applicant does not have to commit to retain the property which can, in reality, be sold as long as it is replaced by another qualifying property. The monitoring happens on an annual basis for the first 5 years and 5 yearly thereafter.

Conditions of acquiring and maintenance of tax residency

Tax resident status is assigned only to those who have stayed in the country for more than six months. If the investor is still interested in obtaining the tax residency in Malta, he will need to prove that he stays in the country for at least 183 days in a year.

How long does Identity Malta take to conduct their due diligence?

Identity Malta’s due diligence normally takes between 2-4 months. Normally, the residency cards are issued within 3-9 months.

Migronis uses cookies to improve your experience. In case of disagreement, leave the site.
Accept