St Kitts and Nevis citizenship

Advantages of Saint Kitts and Nevis citizenship

  • Possibility to get long-term visas to the USA and Canada

  • No global income, dividends, wealth and inheritance tax

  • Information on obtaining citizenship is not disclosed to third parties

  • Visa-free or visa on arrival access to more than 151 countries

  • All family members can obtain citizenship within 3-5 months

  • Parents (55 and older) and children (up to 30) can obtain citizenship together with an investor

  • No need to visit the island during application process

  • No requirement to reside in the country

img

Terms and requirements for obtaining the citizenship

Normally, the process takes from 3 to 5 months. Investors must meet the following criteria:

  • Absence of sanctions, restrictions or bans on entry the EU countries, the USA, the UK and Canada

  • Absence of a criminal record and criminal proceedings for serious crimes

  • Ability to confirm the legality of the source of income

  • Impeccable personal and business reputation

  • Good health condition

Passport of Saint Kitts and Nevis can also be obtained by:

  • A spouse

  • Children under 30 years old

  • Children, regardless of age, having a mental or physical disability

  • Parents of the main applicant and/or spouse 55 years and older

  • Citizenship can be inherited

Book

Want to learn more details about the program?

Download our presentation

We’ll cover the following information:

  • Cost calculation, covering ALL expenses
  • Step-by-step guide on application procedure
  • Conditions and requirements to applicants
  • Full list of required documents
  • Answers to 19 frequently asked questions about the program
  • Country information
  • Comparison with other programs
Download presentation

Investment Options to apply for Citizenship

Donation to the Sustainable Growth Fund

$ 150,000 – a minimum non-refundable contribution


                            

Examples of calculations:
For 1 applicant - $ 158,047
For a family of four - $ 212,688

Investment in real estate

$ 200,000 – a minimum investment in a real estate project approved by the government

Examples of calculations:
For 1 applicant - $ 243,047
For a family of four - $ 292,688

Calculate the cost

The total cost of obtaining citizenship depends on the investment option, number and age of applicants, as well as the selected package of services. Fill out the form and within 10 minutes you will receive an individual cost calculation + comparison with other programs.

Cost

Get an individual consultation of a St. Kitts and Nevis citizenship expert

Our expert who has worked with more than 150 CBI cases in the Caribbean will consult you. He’ll describe all the peculiarities of the St. Kitts and Nevis citizenship program, its advantages and disadvantages, and tell you about similar cases from his practice.

Marek Zmyslowski

Partner, expert in the Caribbean

and European citizenship programs

Fill in the form

Our specialist in the St.Kitts and Nevis CBI program will contact you to discuss all the details

Stages of CBI application process

The following steps are described for reference purpose only. The main thing that we want to underline is that Migronis takes care of preparation and submission of your case. You only need to provide the original documents. We will do all the paperwork ourselves.

01
CONTRACT SIGNING

Free preliminary background check (due diligence) of an applicant (1 day) and contract signing in one of our offices or remotely. At this stage, it will be sufficient to provide the passport copies of all family members who will be included in the citizenship application.

Result of the stage: background check report + signed contract.

02
PREPARATION OF DOCUMENTS

We receive Police Certificates, fill out government forms, arrange notarization, translation and apostilization of all the necessary documents, and send the package to the Citizenship by Investment Unit of St.Kitts and Nevis.

You submit the original documents and sign the forms and other documents that we prepare by ourselves.

Result of the stage: Confirmation of documents received by the government.

03
REVIEWING THE CASE

The Citizenship by Investment Unit carries out the processing of the case during the period from 3 to 5 months. Sometimes there are delays of up to 12 months, and additional documents may be requested. A visit to the island is not required.

Result of the stage: Approval in principle is issued.

Applicant’s actions: Pay the required amount of investment within a month after the approval is issued.

04
RECEIVING PASSPORTS

After paying the investment and fees, our lawyer in Saint Kitts and Nevis receives a certificate of registration along with a passport and sends it either to one of our offices where we give it to you, or sends it to you directly. Passport is valid for 10 years. A child’s passport is valid for 5 years. We will remind you to renew the passport 6 months prior to its expiration date.

Post-immigration service

  • Obtaining a driver's license in Saint Kitts and Nevis, Utility bill, local phone number, as well as other documents.

  • Replacement and restoration of a passport within 7-14 days in case of its loss/damage/expiration without your visit to the island.

  • Registration of a company and opening an account at a local bank. It’s required to visit Saint Kitts in order to open an account and obtain a driver's license.

Real case of obtaining citizenship of St. Kitts and Nevis.

See how we work

We described the procedure of obtaining St. Kitts and Nevis citizenship in every detail, dividing every step into stages, providing examples and photos of all the documents. This material is also available in video format.

Show case

What problems can be solved by obtaining the second passport?

Check out our cases

Choosing the citizenship program taking into account parents, children out of the previous marriage and additional children in the future.

Read more

Is it worth buying real property in Saint Kitts to obtain citizenship? Analytics and alternative options based on case study.

Read more

We share our experience making it easier for you to decide

More than 10 useful videos about the Saint Kitts and Nevis CBI program on our video channel. No empty talk, only specifics.

Watch 60 more videos on our channel
Our YouTube channel

Media

Every year we publish more than 200 articles in world-leading mass media so that you do not miss important updates the latest news from the world of immigration.

Not ready to proceed with the application process yet?

Subscribe to our must-read newsletter. The articles we send will help you make the right choice. Once a week we send expert information without empty talk and with no advertisements. Articles are prepared by leading tax experts and lawyers.

Answers to frequently asked questions and information about Saint Kitts and Nevis

Who can obtain citizenship together with an investor?

A spouse;
Children under 18 years of age who are not married and who are fully supported by the main applicant;
Children from 18 to 30 years old, unmarried, in full-time attendance at a recognized institution of higher learning, and fully financed by the main applicant;
Children who have a mental or physical disability, regardless of age;
Parents of the main applicant and/or spouse over 55 years of age;
Former spouse cannot obtain citizenship.

Is citizenship inherited?

Unlike other Caribbean citizens, they were born after their parents' reunification. For this purpose, no additional donation is required.

How to get a US visa using St. Kitts passport?

Citizens of Saint Kitts and Nevis can apply for a long-term visa to the United States for the period of up to 10 years, with the right to stay in the country for up to 6 months a year. Visa may be obtained in one of the U.S. consulates.

What are the requirements for visa-free stay in the Schengen countries and the UK with the passport of St. Kitts?

Visa-free regime with the countries of the Schengen zone (you can stay for 90 days out of 180):
Visa-free travel to the UK (you can stay for 6 months a year):
No additional documents and prior registration required for crossing these borders.

Which documents confirming the origin of funds are required?

Confirmation of employment and/or ownership of business is required. The following documents may be requested:
- certificate of salary, dividends received;
- certificate from the tax authorities;
- documents on the sale of real estate or other assets;
- an extract from the brokerage account on the sale of securities or income received;
- sale or gift contract;
- other documents confirming the acquisition of income.
One or several documents can be provided, the checklist is agreed when preparing the case.

What taxes are deducted from activities outside of St. Kitts?

No taxes imposed on global income, dividends, wealth and inheritance.

What additional documents may be obtained?

It is possible to get a registration address (rental agreement and utility bill), driving license without the need of passing an exam if a valid driving license is available (a one-day visit is required), local phone number, social insurance number when you open a local company and payroll.

How long should I own a real estate object under the CBI rules?

According to the legislation of Saint Kitts and Nevis, the participant of the program must own a real estate object for at least 5 years. Only on the expiration of this period, you will be entitled to sell the real estate object. Violation of conditions may lead to deprivation of citizenship and loss of investment. In case, when the conditions are met, after 5 years, citizenship will be deemed to be granted for life.
In case of a collective investment ($ 200,000 instead of $ 400,000), the investor must own the property for more than 7 years. The new buyer of the object also has the right to obtain citizenship.

What happens in case of concealment of information or providing false data?

An applicant does not pass a due diligence check and their application for citizenship is rejected. An investor can also be deprived of the citizenship of St. Kitts and Nevis if the status was obtained by providing false information, fraud or concealment of actual information.

In what cases my application may be rejected?

By providing false information;
Existence of outstanding conviction or criminal proceedings for serious criminal offenses in any country of the world;
If the applicant poses a potential threat to public order, national security or the reputation of St. Kitts and Nevis or any other country;
If your application for a visa to a country with which Saint Kitts and Nevis has a visa-free regime has been denied.

General information about the country

GDP 2017 - $ 930 million (increased by 3.11% if compared to $ 900 million in 2016);
Population - 54,821 (as of 2016);
The capital is Basseterre;
Sectors of the economy - offshore business, tourism, agriculture;
Doing Business 2017 ranking - ranked 134 out of 190, according to the ease of doing business.
Saint Kitts and Nevis is also:
- Member of the British Commonwealth of Nations;
- Member of the Organization of American States;
- Member of the Organization of Eastern Caribbean States OECS;
- Member of the Caribbean Community CARICOM since July 26, 1974.
The island has an international airport that receives regular flights from the USA, Canada, and the UK. The neighboring Caribbean islands are easily accessible by a private jet.

Interesting facts about St.Kitts & Nevis

The St. Kitts and Nevis citizenship by investment program is the oldest in the world and the most reputable in the Caribbean, operating since 1984. The number of citizenships issued as of October 1, 2018, is 16,544. Several celebrities have publicly announced that they are economic citizens of St. Kitts and Nevis, including Pavel Durov (a Russian entrepreneur) and Roger Ver (a well-known cryptocurrency investor). Passport of Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks 26th out of 106 in the ranking of the most influential passports of the world.

Migronis uses cookies to improve your experience. In case of disagreement, leave the site.
Accept