E-2 visa USA

E-2 visa advantages

  • No requirements to a level of education, work experience, age, language proficiency

  • No need to have any relatives residing in the US

  • Spouse and unmarried children under 21 may receive a visa together with an investor

  • Spouse can get a work permit, children can attend public schools

  • No queue for E-2 visa applicants

  • Can be extended an unlimited number of times

Conditions and requirements for obtaining an E-2 visa

E-2 visa is non-immigrant visa, but it can be helpful in getting a “green card” by changing the status in the future. For this purpose, an investor must meet a number of requirements and follow some rules. First of all, he should invest in a business in the USA. It is important to confirm the legality of the origin of income. Also, it is necessary to meet the following requirements:

  • To be a citizen of a country that signed a Treaty of Trade and Commerce with the U.S.

  • To invest at least $ 100,000 in a business (not including fees). There are several options: purchase an existing business, a part of a business or establish your own business.

  • Actively participate in the business management.

Who can be included in an E-2 US visa application along with the main applicant:

  • A spouse

  • Unmarried children under 21

Book

Want to learn more details about the program?

Download our presentation

We’ll cover the following information:

  • Cost calculation, covering ALL expenses
  • Step-by-step guide on application procedure
  • Conditions and requirements to applicants
  • Full list of required documents
  • Answers to 27 frequently asked questions about the program
  • Country information
  • Comparison with other programs
Download presentation

Investment options to obtain an E-2 visa

Investment in business

$ 100,000 – minimum investment for investor & their family

– in existing business;

– in the part of a business;

– in new business in the territory of the United States.

Investment in SPA business (example)

Location: Sarasota, Fl (Sarasota County)

Price: $118,000 (inventory price included – $64,000)

Rent: $2,400 per month

Year of establishment: 2018

Investment in cargo company (example)

Location: Miami, FL

Price: $95,000 (inventory price included – $47,500)

App. cash flow: $30,000

Year of establishment: 2016

Get an individual consultation with a US visa expert

Our expert who has worked with more than 150 cases in Europe and the US will consult you. He’ll describe all the peculiarities of the US E-2 treaty investor visa program, its advantages and disadvantages, and tell you about similar cases from his practice.

Marek Zmyslowski

Partner, expert in the US residency

by investment programs

Fill in the form

Our specialist in the E-2 visa program will contact you to discuss all the details

Steps to obtain an E-2 visa

The following steps are described for reference purpose only. The main thing that we want to underline is that Migronis takes care of the preparation and submission of your case. You only need to provide the original documents. We will do all the paperwork ourselves.

01
CONTRACT SIGNING

Free preliminary background check of an applicant (1 day) and conclusion of the contract in one of our offices or remotely. At this stage, it will be sufficient to provide the copies of foreign passports for all family members that will be included in the application for an E-2 visa.

Result of this step: background check report + signed contract.

02
PREPARATION OF DOCUMENTS AND CASE REVIEWING

Preparation of a business plan, transfer of the investment sum, filing of a petition by an attorney.

Result of the stage: Approval from the USCIS is received.

03
OBTAINING A VISA

As soon as the petition is approved, the applicant receives a visa at the consulate or a notification of a change of status if the petition has been submitted within the United States. The visa is valid for at least 2 years (depending on the country of the applicant). E-2 visa can be extended for an indefinite time.

Applicant’s actions: Passing a visa interview at the embassy and departure to the USA (if visa documents are submitted at a consulate in the applicant’s own country)

OUR CASES

Over the years of work we have handled different cases,
we have an extensive expertise in processing standard requests and solving individual issues.

In today’s article we will provide a detailed step-by-step guide to procedure of applying for citizenship of Saint Kitts and Nevis in exchange for investment in the Sustainable Growth Fund focusing on most important aspects and peculiarities of application process.

Read more

Grenada passport and E-2 visa in the United States. Detailed analysis of the case with comparative tables.

Read more

Media

Every year we publish more than 200 articles in world-leading mass media so that you do not miss important updates the latest news from the world of immigration.

Not ready to proceed with the application process yet?

Subscribe to our must-read newsletter. The articles we send will help you make the right choice. Once a week we send expert information without empty talk and with no advertisements. Articles are prepared by leading tax experts and lawyers.

Information about L-1, E-2 business visas

L-1 visa

L-1 visa is also associated with the possibility of doing business in the United States. Under the US laws, an L-type visa is considered to be a tool for moving officers and managers of foreign companies to branches located in the United States. Also, the L-1 visa is issued to foreign nationals working in the US companies abroad, in order to attract them to the main offices based in the United States. Compared to the EB-5 visa which does not require detailed substantiations of investor's qualification and experience in management, there is a different situation with L-type visa. An individual petition for individual visa must be accompanied by a list of documents. This refers not only to bank statements and financial documentation, but also to advertising materials, job descriptions, employees' business cards, etc.

E-2 visa

Investors who have invested in the development and management of business in the United States are eligible for applying for an E-2 visa. An important condition: an investor must have not less than 50% equity interest in a US company. Processing time for this type of visa is 2-4 months.

Can L-1 and E-2 visas be treated as the path to a Green Card?

L-1 and E-2 visas are not immigration visas. If L-1 and E-2 visa holders wish to obtain permanent residence status in the United States, they need to switch to a different visa category - often this is EB-5 visa.

Migronis uses cookies to improve your experience. In case of disagreement, leave the site.
Accept