EB-5 visa USA

Benefits of an EB-5 visa

  • No requirements to a level of education, work experience, age, language proficiency

  • No need to have relatives in the United States

  • The fastest way to obtain a permanent residency in the United States for you, your spouse/and unmarried children under 21

  • An opportunity to get a Green Card, and subsequently obtain a US citizenship and then travel across more than 160 countries without any restrictions

  • Reduced cost of university studies for students

  • No queue for EB-5 applicants

Terms and requirements for obtaining an EB-5 visa

The popularity of the EB-5 program during 20 years of its operation only confirms its relevance and viability. An EB-5 visa is an immigration visa and a way to get a Green Card. To qualify, an investor must meet a number of requirements. First of all, he needs to make an investment in a project within a regional center in the USA. It is important to confirm the legality of the source of income. The investment must involve a risk. Then the following requirements must be met:

  • Invest at least $ 1 million in a new enterprise or $ 500,000 in a target region

  • Create at least 10 full-time jobs for qualified employees

  • Participate in the management of the established enterprise

  • Maintain the number of employees for at least two years

Who else can receive a residence permit in the United States:

  • A spouse

  • Unmarried children under 21

Book

Want to learn more details about the program?

Download our presentation

We’ll cover the following information:

  • Cost calculation, covering ALL expenses
  • Step-by-step guide on application procedure
  • Conditions and requirements to applicants
  • Full list of required documents
  • Answers to 15 frequently asked questions about the program
  • Country information
  • Comparison with other programs
Download presentation

Investment options to obtain an EB-5 visa

Investment in business

$ 500,000 – a minimum investment in a new business or an existing project in an undeveloped region

Investment in business

$ 1,000,000 – a minimum investment in a new business or an existing project in any other region

Get an individual consultation with a US visa expert

Our expert who has worked with more than 150 cases in Europe and the US will consult you. He’ll describe all the peculiarities of the EB-5 visa program, its advantages and disadvantages, and tell you about similar cases from his practice.

Marek Zmyslowski

Partner, expert in the US residency

by investment programs

Fill in the form

Our specialist in the EB-5 visa program will contact you to discuss all the details

Steps to obtain an EB-5 visa

The following steps are described for reference purpose only. The main thing that we want to underline is that Migronis takes care of the preparation and submission of your case. You only need to provide the original documents. We will do all the paperwork ourselves.

01
CONTRACT SIGNING

Free preliminary background check of an applicant (1 day) and conclusion of the contract in one of our offices or remotely. At this stage, it will be sufficient to provide the copies of foreign passports for all family members that will be included in the application for an EB-5 visa.

Result of this step: background check report + signed contract.

02
PREPARATION OF DOCUMENTS

We receive Police Certificates, fill out government forms, arrange notarization, translation and apostilization of all the necessary documents.

You submit the original documents and sign the forms and other documents that we prepare by ourselves.

03
REVIEWING THE CASE

As soon as the investment project and the Regional Center are chosen, an investment contract is executed and the money is transferred to the acquired company’s accounts or escrow account. After that, a petition for an EB-5 visa is submitted.

Result of this step: Approval received.

04
RECEIVING A VISA

Once the petition is approved, the visa documentation is submitted, and the investor is granted a conditional permanent residence (conditional green card) valid for 2 years.

Applicant’s actions: Passing a visa interview at the embassy and departure to the United States.

OUR CASES

Over the years of work we have handled different cases,
we have an extensive expertise in processing standard requests and solving individual issues.

In today’s article we will provide a detailed step-by-step guide to procedure of applying for citizenship of Saint Kitts and Nevis in exchange for investment in the Sustainable Growth Fund focusing on most important aspects and peculiarities of application process.

Read more

Grenada passport and E-2 visa in the United States. Detailed analysis of the case with comparative tables.

Read more

Media

Every year we publish more than 200 articles in world-leading mass media so that you do not miss important updates the latest news from the world of immigration.

Not ready to proceed with the application process yet?

Subscribe to our must-read newsletter. The articles we send will help you make the right choice. Once a week we send expert information without empty talk and with no advertisements. Articles are prepared by leading tax experts and lawyers.

Differences between EB-5 visa and other US business visas (L-1, E-2)

L-1 visa

L-1 visa also involves a possibility of doing business in the United States. Under the US laws, an L-type visa is considered to be a tool for moving executive officers and managers of foreign companies to offices based in the United States. Also, an L-1 visa is issued to foreign nationals employed in the US companies abroad, to attract them to the US-based main offices. Whereas for obtaining an EB-5 visa it is not required to provide a detailed background for investor qualifications and managerial experience, a situation is different with an L-type visa. An individual petition must be supported by a number of documents. These documents shall include not only bank statements and financial documentation, but also promotional materials, job descriptions, business cards of employees, etc.

E-2 visa

Those who invested in the development and management of business in the United States may apply for an E-2 visa. An important condition: an investor must hold 50% of shares in the US company.

Can L-1 and E-2 visas be a path to getting a Green Card?

L-1 and E-2 visas are not immigration visas. In order to obtain permanent resident status in the USA, L-1 and E-2 visa holders need to switch to a different visa category - often it is an EB-5 visa.

Migronis uses cookies to improve your experience. In case of disagreement, leave the site.
Accept