EB-5 IMMIGRANT INVESTOR VISA TO THE US

Get a consultation within minutes

The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program is a direct way to obtain a green card. Non-US resident holders of an EB-5 immigrant visa are allowed to work and reside in the US. The applicant can also include their spouse and children under 21 years of age in the application.

The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program was launched in 1990 by the Congress of the United States. The main purpose of the program is to to stimulate the US economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors. The participants are to invest in commercial enterprises associated with regional centers approved by the US government. Over 10,000 visas are issued annually under the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program.

BENEFITS OF EB-5 VISA

  • No requirements to have work experience, specific level of education, skills or knowledge of the language
  • It is the quickest way to obtain permanent residence permit in the US for you, your spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age
  • Lower cost in-state tuition at public colleges and universities
  • No requirements to have relatives in the US
  • Opportunity to obtain a green card and then the US citizenship that will allow visa-free travel to more than 160 countries
  • No queue for EB-5 visa applicants

EB-5 INVESTOR VISA USA REQUIREMENTS

The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program has been operating for over 20 years. It’s obvious that the program is popular and brings benefits for both the country and investors. The EB-5 visa is one of the fastest, surest ways to obtain the American Green Card. To qualify for this type of visa, an investor is expected to meet specific requirements. First of all, EB-5 investors have the option to invest in commercial enterprises associated with regional centers approved by USCIS. It’s vital to prove that your funds are legal. An applicant is expected to complete the following steps:

  • Invest at least $500,000 in rural areas or targeted employment areas (TEAs), or $1,000,000 in a new commercial enterprise (NCE);
  • Create or preserve 10 permanent full-time jobs for qualified US workers;
  • Stay engaged in managing the enterprise;
  • Maintain/sustain the level of employment in existence prior to the investment for 2 years.

According to the program rules, EB-5 investors are expected to make their investment in full and upfront, or to demonstrate that their capital is irrevocably committed to the investment.

DOCUMENTS NEEDED TO START THE EB-5 APPLICATION PROCESS

The following list of documents is not exhaustive. Contact an experienced EB-5 immigration attorney to prepare the required set of EB-5 compliant documents.

  • Evidence that you invested or are actively involved in the process of investing in an enterprise;
  • evidence that you have already created the requisite jobs or demonstrate job creation through a comprehensive business plan;
  • evidence that clearly shows the source of your investment funds;
  • proof of employment and income (e.g. a letter from Human Resources Dept. confirming your employment and income history, business card, business license/registration proving the business exists);
  • tax records and bank statements;
  • project's business documents;
  • economic impact report;
  • description of corporate structure;
  • financial documents;
  • comprehensive business plan;
  • translation of the documents.

8 SIMPLE STEPS TO OBTAIN EB-5 VISA

EB-5 immigrant investor VISA to the US

GET YOUR EB-5 VISA NOW!

  • 1Consultation and preliminary due diligence check of an applicant
  • 2Filling out the application forms, providing all necessary documents for legalization
  • 3Choosing a qualifying investment: NCE or TEA
  • 4Finalizing an investment agreement and transfer the funds to a purchased company’s bank account or escrow
  • 5Submitting an application for the EB-5 visa
  • 6Submitting all necessary documents for a visa after the application is approved
  • 7Visa interview at the US embassy and departure to the US
  • 8Obtaining a green card

Ready to start the process?

Ready NEED ADVICE

DIFFERENCES BETWEEN AN EB-5 VISA, L-1 AND E-S VISAS

The L-1 visa is also a business-related visa. According to the US rules, the L-1 visa allows foreign-based individuals to open a new office in the US and transfer a multinational executive, or a manager (L-1A) or a specialized knowledge personnel (L-1B) to its office in the US. Also, foreign-based individuals who work at an affiliate of any US company are qualified to obtain the L-1 visa to relocate to the main company in the US. With L-1 an employer-sponsor, specific experience and skills are required, while the EB-5 visa doesn’t require any of those. To apply for the L-1 visa, one needs to gather not only tax and bank records, but also advertisement materials, job descriptions, business cards, etc. The E-2 Investor Visa allows an individual to enter and work inside of the United States based on an investment he or she will be controlling. Important condition: an investor must own at least 50% of a US company’s shares. The L-1 and E-2 visas are non-immigrant visas. Those who enter in L-1 or E-2 status may obtain legal permanent resident status by obtaining a different type of visa, usually it’s the EB-5 visa.

Get a Detailed Consultation

Fill out a simple form and we will contact you within an hour

Media